Washington| Change
[…] Furthermore, no manifest justice would occur if I do not set aside the order of dismissal. None of the allegations contained in Petitioner's belated response to the motion to dismiss warrant setting aside the order of dismissal. While the elective share statue does not bar a wife from receiving her elective share simply because she was living apart from her husband at the time of his death, see Estate of Hughes, 1982 WL 149630 (Del. Ch. April 13, 1982), it does set forth certain requirements which must be satisfied before the surviving spouse is entitled to receive an elective share. Section 906(a) of Title 12 clearly states:

The surviving spouse may elect to take an elective share in the elective estate by filing in the Court of Chancery and mailing or delivering to the personal representative a petition for the elective share within 6 months after the grant of letters testamentary or of administration. The Court, upon petition, may extend the time for election as it sees fit for cause shown by the surviving spouse before the time for election has expired.