REGGIE B. WALTON, District Judge.
[…] Sharp Elecs. Corp. v. Hayman Cash Register Co., 655 F.2d 1228, 1230 (D.C.Cir.1981).
The Secretary argues that the plaintiff's Title VII claim must be dismissed because the plaintiff has failed to exhaust his administrative remedies prior to bringing suit in federal court, which, he
As the defendant correctly points out, however, the plaintiff's appeals before the MSPB are not properly characterized as "mixed case appeals." Def.'s Mem. at 10-12. Under 5 U.S.C. § 7702, a mixed case is one in which the employee "has been affected by an action which the employee... may appeal to the [MSPB], and alleges that a basis for the action was discrimination prohibited by" Title VII, among other statutes. § 7702(a)(1).