TREVOR N. McFADDEN, United States District Judge.
[…] The substantive tweaks to the program priorities and key issues are neither new nor incompatible with Title X, instead they rephrase similar priorities and issues that appeared in prior funding announcements without objection or notice-and-comment rulemaking. I will therefore grant summary judgment for the Government.
In 1970, Congress added Title X to the Public Health Service Act to "assist in making comprehensive voluntary family planning services readily available to all persons desiring such services." Pub. L.
42 U.S.C. § 300(a). The statute lists four factors that "the Secretary shall take into account" in making grant awards: "the number of patients to be served, the extent to which family planning services are needed locally, the relative need of the applicant, and its capacity to make rapid and effective use of such assistance." Id. § 300(b). The statute also gives the Secretary authority to promulgate grant-making regulations. Id. § 300a-4.
An HHS regulation details the agency's grant-making evaluation criteria:
42 C.F.R. § 59.7 (2016).