(1) GRANTING IN PART AND DENYING IN PART DEFENDANTS ALTAMIRANO, HUFFMAN, KINNEY, AND TURNER'S MOTION TO DISMISS;
[…] See Oasis W. Realty, 51 Cal. 4th at 821, 124 Cal.Rptr.3d 256, 250 P.3d 1115 (listing the "existence of a contract" as an element to a claim for breach of contract); Viterbi, 191 Cal. App. 4th at 935, 123 Cal.Rptr.3d 231 ("A prerequisite to any claim for rescission is a contract between the parties").
In addition, Plaintiff's allegations of an oral contract between Storix and Johnson for the transfer of the copyrights to SBAdmin fail as a matter of law. 17 U.S.C. § 204(a) provides: "A transfer of copyright ownership, other than by operation of law, is not valid unless an instrument of conveyance, or a note or memorandum of the transfer, is in writing and signed by the owner of the rights conveyed or such owner's duly authorized agent." Section 204(a) requires that in order for a transfer of ownership in a copyright to be valid, "it must be in writing." Foad Consulting Grp., Inc. v. Azzalino, 270 F.3d 821, 825 (9th Cir. 2001).