(1) GRANTING IN PART AND DENYING IN PART DEFENDANTS ALTAMIRANO, HUFFMAN, KINNEY, AND TURNER'S MOTION TO DISMISS;
[…] No. 1, Compl. ¶¶ 68-71.) In this claim, Plaintiff alleges that he is entitled to indemnification by Storix under California Corporations Code § 317(d) and Storix's bylaws for all expenses he incurred in connection with his successful defense of any issues, claims or matters in Storix, Inc. v. Johnson, San Diego Superior Court Case No. 2015-00028262-CU-BT-CTL. (Id. ¶¶ 30, 69-70.) In response, Defendants argues that this claim should be dismissed because Plaintiff was not successful in the prior lawsuit, and, therefore, he is not entitled to indemnification under California Corporations Code § 317(d). (Doc. No. 30-1 at 19; Doc. No. 31-1 at 19-21.)
California Corporations Code § 317(c) provides: "A corporation shall have power to indemnify any person who was or is a party or is threatened to be made a party to any threatened, pending, or completed action by or in the right of the corporation to procure a judgment in its favor by reason of the fact that the person is or was an agent of the corporation, against expenses actually and reasonably incurred by that person in connection with the defense or settlement of the action if the person acted in good faith, in a manner the person believed to be in the best interests of the corporation and its shareholders." California Corporations Code § 317(d) further provides: "To the extent that an agent of a corporation has been successful on the merits in defense of any proceeding referred to in subdivision (b) or (c) or in defense of any claim, issue, or matter therein, the agent shall be indemnified against expenses actually and reasonably incurred by the agent in connection therewith."