(1) GRANTING IN PART AND DENYING IN PART DEFENDANTS ALTAMIRANO, HUFFMAN, KINNEY, AND TURNER'S MOTION TO DISMISS;
[…] See Musaelian v. Adams, 45 Cal.4th 512, 516, 87 Cal.Rptr.3d 475, 198 P.3d 560 (2009) ("California follows the `American rule,' under which each party to a lawsuit ordinarily must pay his or her own attorney fees. [California] Code of Civil Procedure section 1021 codifies the rule, providing that the measure and mode of attorney compensation are left to the agreement of the parties `[e]xcept as attorney's fees are specifically provided for by statute.'" (citations omitted)); Cal. Civ. Proc. Code § 1030(a) ("For the purposes of this section, `attorney's fees' means reasonable attorney's fees a party may be authorized to recover by a statute apart from this section or by contract."). As such, the Court, exercising its sound discretion, declines to require plaintiff to post a bond for costs in this action, and the Court denies Defendants' motion.
Conclusion
For the reasons above, the Court: