LASTER, Vice Chancellor.
[…] Yahoo asks that this court condition any further production on Amalgamated incorporating by reference into any derivative action complaint that it files the full scope of the documents that Yahoo has produced or will produce in response to the Demand (the "Incorporation Condition"). Yahoo's request is granted, and further production is conditioned on Amalgamated agreeing that the entirety of Yahoo's production in response to the Demand is incorporated by reference in any derivative action complaint it files relating to the subject matter of the demand.
"Section 220(c) of the DGCL gives broad discretion to the Court of Chancery to condition a books and records inspection...." United Techs. Corp. v. Treppel, 109 A.3d 553, 557-58 (Del. 2014). By statute, the Court of Chancery "may, in its discretion, prescribe any limitations or conditions with reference to the inspection, or award such other or further relief as the Court may deem just and proper." 8 Del. C. § 220(c).
"The ability to limit the use of information gathered from an inspection ... has long been recognized as within the Court of Chancery's discretion."