LASTER, Vice Chancellor.
[…] No one wants to send or receive a box of daily account statements covering a period of months (except perhaps a law firm paid by the hour to assemble or review them).
Nevertheless, the use of Section 220 carries with it an implicit obligation on the part of the demanding party to advise the company if it loses its status as a stockholder or its authority to act on behalf of a stockholder. In an appropriate case, a court might well impose a remedy on an erstwhile stockholder or a once-but-no-longer-authorized agent that continued to use Section 220 under false pretenses. That was not the case here.
Finally, Amalgamated established its authority to act on behalf of the Funds by
A party seeking to inspect books and records must have a proper purpose. In the language of the statute, "[a] proper purpose shall mean a purpose reasonably related to such person's interest as a stockholder." 8 Del. C. § 220(b).
Amalgamated's Demand described the purposes for the inspection as follows:
JX 35 at 1-2. The Demand summarized Amalgamated's reasons for believing de Castro's compensation resulted from mismanagement or constituted waste.