LAWRENCE M. BASKIR, Judge.
[…] The David Magraw deed, which applies to parcels 53A, 53B, and 53C, reads, "[Grantor] do hereby sell and convey unto the said Des Moines and Minnesota Rail Road Company the following described premises, situated in the County of Polk and state of Iowa, to-wit. . ." CSUF III.12 (emphasis added). Defendant asserts that this language conveys fee title. We agree that the use of "premises" in the deed indicates an intent to convey fee title and we grant summary judgment for defendant.
Iowa Code § 327G.77(1) states, "If a railroad easement is extinguished under 327G.76, the property shall pass to the owners of the adjacent property at the time of abandonment. If there are different owners on either side, each owner will take to the center of the right-of-way." Thus, plaintiffs must establish that their property is adjacent to the parcels at issue. If there is land separating plaintiffs' property from the railroad easement, plaintiffs must proffer evidence that they are still the owner of the underlying intervening property. See Notelzah v.