SUSAN G. BRADEN, Chief Judge.
[…] United States, 124 Fed. Cl. 256, 269 (2015) ("An employee who qualifies for an authorized special pay rate [under section 5305] has a right to be paid according to that rate."); 5 C.F.R. § 530.303(c) ("An agency must pay the applicable special rate [under section 5305] to any employee who meets the coverage conditions established by OPM[.]") (emphasis added). Section 5305, however, does not apply, because it applies only to "rates of basic pay," and a retention bonus is not part of an employee's rate of basic pay.
Section 5305, entitled "Special Pay Authority," authorizes OPM to "establish . . . higher minimum rates of pay for 1 or more grades or levels." 5 U.S.C. § 5305(a)(1). The implementing federal regulation clarifies that "[u]nder 5 U.S.C. § 5305, OPM may establish special rates for employees paid under a statutory pay system[.]" 5 C.F.R. § 530.303(a) (emphasis added).