SUSAN G. BRADEN, Chief Judge.
[…] Gov't Mot. at 10. Specifically, the February 24, 2016 Complaint fails to allege that Plaintiff entered into a written service agreement with the VA, a requirement under section 5754. Gov't Mot. at 10. Therefore, the February 24, 2016 Complaint should be dismissed, pursuant to RCFC 12(b)(6). Gov't Mot. at 10.
Plaintiff responds that "a statute can be money-mandating even if the government enjoys some discretion under it." Pl. Resp. at 5 (quoting Agwiak v. United States, 347 F.3d 1375, 1380 (Fed. Cir. 2003)). The Back Pay Act, sections 5305 and 5754, and the implementing regulations together require compensation when an employee meets the coverage conditions set by OPM. Pl. Pl. Resp. at 8.
Section 5305 allows OPM to establish special rates for employees, when it finds "that the Government's recruitment or retention efforts with respect to 1 or more occupations in 1 or more locations are, or are likely to become, significantly handicapped" under enumerated circumstances. Pl. Resp. at 6 (quoting 5 U.S.C. § 5305(a)(1)). Under section 5305, "OPM may establish special rates for employees[.]" Pl. Resp. at 6 (quoting 5 C.F.R. § 530.303(a)).