SUSAN G. BRADEN, Chief Judge.
[…] Id.
In this case, the OPM implementing regulations, 5 C.F.R. §§ 575.301-314, do not indicate that section 5754 is money-mandating. Instead 5 C.F.R. §§ 575.301-314 grant discretion to the agency to determine whether to pay or terminate retention bonuses. See 5 C.F.R. § 575.301 (providing purpose of subpart and stating that "[a]n agency may pay a retention [bonus]" under 5 U.S.C. § 5754 when conditions specified by regulations are met); 5 C.F.R. § 575.303(a)(4) ("[A]n Executive agency may pay a retention [bonus] to a current employee who holds . . . a position as a [LEO.]"); 5 C.F.R. § 575.305(b) (stating that an agency "may pay" a retention bonus to a group of employees if they possess "unusually high or unique qualifications" or there is otherwise a "high risk that a significant number of the employees in the group would be likely to leave" in the absence of a bonus); 5 C.F.R. § 575.306 (stating that "[a]n authorized agency official retains sole and exclusive discretion, subject only to OPM review and oversight to determine" whether the conditions for a bonus payment set by 5 C.F.R. § 575.305 are met); 5 C.F.R. § 575.308(a) ("An