REGGIE B. WALTON, District Judge.
[…] Alstom's Reply at 5-6 (alterations in original) (internal quotation marks omitted) (quoting 325-343 E. 56th Street Corp. v. Mobil Oil Corp., 906 F.Supp. 669, 674 (D.D.C. 1995)); see also id. at 10 n. 5; id., Ex. B at 3 (stating that the change in the law should only apply to manufacturers and suppliers who are not "involved with the actual design of the improvement," and that the statute is intended to "cut off actions for design defects"); McMillan Estate Opp'n, Ex. A (reproduction of District of Columbia Statute of Limitations Act of 1986, D.C. Law 6-202 (Jan. 8, 1987)) (amending section 12-310 only "[b]y striking the period after the last word of the section and inserting in its place, `or (3) any manufacturer or supplier of any equipment or machinery or other articles installed in a structure upon real property, or (4) any action brought by the District of Columbia government'").