REGGIE B. WALTON, District Judge.
[…] Alstom also seeks to distinguish its manufacturing activity, which occurred after the statute of repose was enacted in 1972, from the defendant's activity in Wesley, which occurred before the 1972 enactment. Alstom's Reply at 11.
Alstom further claims that the legislature intended the 1987 amendment to reach only "producers of hazardous materials, in particular asbestos." Alstom's Reply at 6. The language of the statute, however, makes no such distinction between asbestos producers and producers in general. See D.C.Code § 12-310(b)(3) (making the statute of repose inapplicable to "any manufacturer or supplier of any equipment or machinery or other articles installed in a structure upon real property" (emphasis added)). A plain reading of the statute, therefore, excludes from its coverage all producers of equipment or machinery installed on real property. See United States v.