JAMES S. MOODY, Jr., District Judge.
[…] Instead, he has only made general denials: "It is denied the United States of America is the real party in interest;" "It is denied that Plaintiff has stated a claim upon which this relief should be granted;" "[I]t [is] denied the Plaintiff is operating with clean hands and good faith." (Dkt. 20, pp. 1-2) (alterations for emphasis omitted). These conclusory claims alone cannot defeat summary judgment. See Avirgan v. Hull, 932 F.2d at 1577. Summary judgment against Enright for his federal tax liability, in the amount presented by IRS Revenue Officer John Shatraw, is therefore appropriate.
Section 6321 of the Internal Revenue Code provides that "[i]f any person liable to pay any tax neglects or refuses to pay the same after demand, the amounts . . . shall be a lien in favor of the United States upon all property and rights to property, whether real or personal, belonging to such person." 26 U.S.C. § 6321. The breadth of this provision "reveals on its face that Congress meant to reach every interest in property that a taxpayer might have." U.S. v. Nat'l Bank of Commerce, 472 U.S. 713, 720, 105 S.Ct. 2919, 86 L.Ed.2d 565 (1985).