Chief Judge, Philip A. Brimmer.
[…] In addition, courts have noted the "long line of state precedent" reaching the same conclusion. See
In Schwartz, the district court found that the factors supported a finding that the Jefferson County and Denver County Departments of Human Services constituted "arms of the state" for purposes of Eleventh Amendment immunity. See 2011 WL 1843309, at *3-5. With respect to the first factor, the court found that Colorado law characterizes county departments of human services as agents of the state. See id. at *3 (citing Colo. Rev. Stat. § 26-1-118(1) (2010) and 11 Colo. Code Regs. § 2508-1, 5.231); see also Colo. Rev. Stat. § 26-1-118(1) ("The county departments or other state designated agencies ... shall serve as agents of the state department."). The court found that the second factor also supported such a finding because the county departments are "charged with the administration of public assistance and welfare... in accordance with the rules and regulations of the state department." Schwartz, 2011 WL 1843309, at *3 (citing Colo.