LYONS, Justice.
[…] The investors, therefore, have alleged each element of their fraudulent-suppression claim against Hinds, Decatur, Kirkland, and Gulf Stream with particularity as required by Rule 9(b). Therefore, the trial court correctly dismissed the fraudulent-suppression claim as to Jacobsen but erred in dismissing that claim as to Hinds, Decatur, Kirkland, and Gulf Stream.
Section 8-6-19(a)(2), Ala.Code 1975, grants the buyer of a security a right of action against a seller who sold the security "by means of any untrue statement of a material fact or any omission to state a material fact." This Court has stated: "[A] claim of a violation of § 8-6-19(a)(2), Ala.Code 1975, requires (1) a sale or an offer to sell a security (2) by means of a false statement or omission (3) of material fact and (4) the ignorance of the buyer as to the untruth or omission." Blackmon v. Nexity Fin.