PARSONS, Vice Chancellor.
[…] C. § 18-109(a), because they serve as officers of a Delaware LLC, Acadian. Plaintiffs contend that because the Individual Acadian Defendants shared responsibility for implementing the challenged investments and such investments involve or relate to Acadian's business, they qualify as LLC managers and, therefore, have consented to this Court's jurisdiction under the statute. Defendants assert that Plaintiffs misapprehend § 18-109(a), and, specifically, its requirement that an action "involve[e] or relat[e] to the business of the [LLC]."
Section 18-109(a) states, in pertinent part:
It, therefore, is an implied consent statute, but it applies only to a manager of an LLC, which is defined as either a manager fixed under the operative LLC agreement or a "person who participates materially in the management of the limited liability company."
The plaintiff in Vichi argued that this Court could assert personal jurisdiction over Ho, a businessman who at the time of the actions giving rise to the suit was Vice President and Global Treasurer for LG.Philips Displays Holding B.V. ("LPD").