Washington| Change
[…] Thus, the United States has met its burden of demonstrating prima facie entitlement to summary judgment in its favor." (citations omitted)). This Court likewise finds that the evidence presented by Plaintiff is sufficient to establish its prima facie case, and Defendants offer no evidence to refute the validity of the assessments at issue.

Finally, Defendants contest the IRS's "assessment authority," arguing that 26 U.S.C. § 6201 authorizes the Secretary to assess only taxes that are "duly paid by stamp." This argument is not well taken. 26 U.S.C. § 6201 authorizes and requires the Secretary to "make the inquiries, determinations, and assessments of all taxes . . . imposed by this title, or accruing under any former internal revenue law, which have not been duly paid by stamp at the time and in the manner provided by law." The assessment authority specifically extends to taxes determined on a tax return. 26 U.S.C. § 6201(a)(1). The plain language of the reference to taxes duly paid by stamp is an exception to the taxes that can be assessed — the Secretary cannot assess taxes which have been duly paid by stamp.