MAIN, Justice.
[…] This Court discussed subject-matter jurisdiction in Ex parte Seymour, 946 So.2d 536 (Ala.2006):
946 So.2d at 538.
In Alabama, a circuit court "shall exercise general jurisdiction in all cases except as may be otherwise provided by law." § 142(b), Ala. Const. of 1901 (Off.Recomp.). Section 19-3B-203, Ala.Code 1975, provides that, generally, "the circuit court has exclusive jurisdiction of proceedings in this state brought by a trustee or beneficiary concerning the administration of a trust." Pursuant to § 19-3B-205(a), Ala.Code 1975, "upon petition of an interested party, a court may order a trustee to render an accounting of the trustee's administration of a trust...." As beneficiaries of the Abernathy trust, Bates and Joyner clearly are interested parties who had the right to