NORCOTT, J.
[…] "Criminal contempt is conduct which is directed against the dignity and authority of the court.... Sanctions [for criminal contempt] are imposed in order to vindicate that authority.... The inherent power of the court to punish as a criminal contempt conduct that constitutes an affront to the court's dignity and authority is expressly recognized in our statutes; see General Statutes § 51-33a (a); and in our rules of practice. See Practice Book § 1-14." (Citations omitted; footnote omitted; internal quotation marks omitted.) Hardy v. Superior Court, 305 Conn. 824, 834-35, 48 A.3d 50 (2012).
Section 51-33a (a) provides that "[a]ny person who violates the dignity and authority of any court, in its presence or so near thereto as to obstruct the administration of justice, or any officer of any court who misbehaves in the conduct of his official duties shall be guilty of contempt and shall be fined not more than five hundred dollars or imprisoned not more than six months or both."
The present case involves a review of a summary criminal contempt proceeding that comes before us on a writ of error, which is the sole method of review of such proceedings. See Martin v. Flanagan, 259 Conn. 487, 494, 789 A.2d 979 (2002).