Washington| Change
[…] Here, it is undisputed that Defendant has liens on Mr. Hansen's property or right to property going back to at least 2004, well before Plaintiff's claim arose. Moreover, Plaintiff was aware of liens against her husband's property and property interests since at least 2005, and Plaintiff provides no evidence or argument regarding the superiority of her interest.

B. Second Element: Wrongful Levy

To prevail on her cause of action for wrongful levy, Plaintiff must be able to show that the levy against the Mercedes was "wrongful." 26 C.F.R. § 301.7426-1(a). Plaintiff cannot do so, and thus cannot establish a necessary element of her cause of action.

To be wrongful, the levy must be "upon property in which the taxpayer had no interest at the time the lien arose or thereafter." 26 C.F.R. § 301.7426-1. "A levy is wrongful if it will or does effectively destroy . . . [an] interest in property which is senior to the federal tax lien." Jefferson Bank & Trust v. United States, 894 F.2d 1241, 1243 (10th Cir. 1990) (internal marks and citation omitted).