Washington| Change
[…] ANALYSIS

I. WRONGFUL LEVY

Defendant contends that Plaintiff cannot establish one or more elements of her wrongful levy cause of action, and thus Defendant is entitled to summary judgment.

26 U.S.C. § 7426 states:

If a levy has been made on property or property has been sold pursuant to a levy, and any person (other than the person against whom is assessed the tax out of which such levy arose) who claims an interest in or lien on such property and that such property was wrongfully levied upon may bring a civil action. . . .

26 C.F.R. § 301.7426-1(a) provides that a wrongful levy cause of action requires: "(A) That such person has an interest in, or lien on, such property which is senior to the interest of the United States; and (B) That such property was wrongfully levied upon."

Plaintiff cannot establish the elements of her cause of action, and Defendant's motion for summary judgment should be granted.

A. First Element: Superior Interest in the Property