ANTHONY J. TRENGA, District Judge.
[…] Anderson, 477 U.S. at 255; see also Lettieri v. Equant Inc., 478 F.3d 640, 642 (4th Cir. 2007).
The dispositive issues in this case are whether the Company validly exercised its statutory right to form the Committee to investigate Ms. Luzak's claims for breach of fiduciary duty and whether the Committee acted properly in concluding that litigating those derivative claims was not in the best interests of the Company. If so, the Company is entitled to have the Complaint dismissed under Virginia's Stock Corporation Act, Va. Code Ann. §§ 13.1-601 et seq.; if not, Ms. Luzak is entitled to assert those claims derivatively on behalf of the Company.
Section 13.1-672.4 of the Virginia Stock Corporation Act provides, in pertinent part:
Under Section 13.1-672.4(D), "the plaintiff shall have the burden of proving that the requirements of subsection A have not been met ...." Here, there is no dispute that the Company appointed a Committee that determined that it was not in the best interest of the Company to maintain Ms.