RICHARD J. LEON, United States District Judge.
[…] Prior to 2006, recipients of Section 1861 production orders had no express right to judicial review of those orders, but Congress added such a provision when it reauthorized the PATRIOT Act that year. See USA PATRIOT Improvement and Reauthorization Act § 106(f); 1 D. KRIS & J. WILSON, NATIONAL SECURITY INVESTIGATIONS & PROSECUTIONS § 19:7 (2d ed. 2012) ("Kris & Wilson") ("Prior to the Reauthorization Act in 2006, FISA did not allow for two-party litigation before the FISC").
Consistent with other confidentiality provisions of FISA, Section 1861 provides that "[a]ll petitions under this subsection shall be filed under seal," § 1861(f)(5), and the "record of proceedings ... shall be maintained under security measures established by the Chief Justice of the United States, in consultation with the Attorney General and the Director of National Intelligence," § 1861(f)(4). See also § 1803(c).
To say the least, plaintiffs and the Government have portrayed the scope of the Government's surveillance activities very differently.