SUSAN ILLSTON, District Judge.
[…] Only the omission of facts required to be reported constitutes a material falsehood. The indictment must therefore allege what made the omission in this case criminal.").
The government does not cite any on point authority supporting its contention that the "duty exception" is an affirmative defense that need not be alleged in the indictment. The government relies on United States v. Freter, 31 F.3d 783, 788 (9th Cir. 1994), which interpreted Section 9603(b)(3) of CERCLA. That section provides that "[a]ny person . . . [i]n charge of a facility from which a hazardous substance is released, other than a federally permitted release, . . . who fails to notify immediately the appropriate agency" may be subject to penalties. 42 U.S.C. § 9603(b)(3) (emphasis added). The defendant in Freter argued that § 9603(b)(3) required that the government prove that the release was not "federally permitted" as an element of the offense.