SUSAN ILLSTON, District Judge.
[…] Accordingly, the Court DENIES defendant's motion to dismiss Counts 1-22.
Defendant Lonich moves to dismiss Count 29 of the indictment as insufficiently pleaded. In the alternative, Lonich requests that the Court strike the language "among other things" from County 29, and for a bill of particulars. Count 29 alleges, in full, as follows:
Indictment ¶ 32. Defendant argues that the indictment is deficient because the government does not identify what official proceeding defendant purportedly sought to obstruct.
The Court finds that the allegations of Count 29 are sufficient to state an offense. Section 1515(a)(1) defines an official proceeding as "(A) a proceeding before a judge or court of the United States, a United States magistrate judge, a bankruptcy judge, a judge of the United States Tax Court, a special trial judge of the Tax Court, a judge of the United States Court of Federal Claims, or a Federal grand jury." 18 U.S.C. § 1515(a)(1) (emphasis added).