Washington| Change
[…] Co. v. Nationwide Ins. Co. (1999) 69 Cal.App.4th 709, 716.) Nor does a general reference preclude a court from modifying conclusions of law which are not justified by the facts. (Calderwood v. Pyser (1866) 31 Cal. 333, 337; Estate of Bassi (1965) 234 Cal.App.2d 529, 539.)

All of this being said, defendants waived their right to contest the referee's findings in the trial court. At the outset, it bears emphasis the trial court had entered judgment. The trial court did not have the power grant a new trial on its own motion. (Code Civ. Proc., § 659 ["The party intending to move for a new trial must file with the clerk and serve upon each adverse party a notice of his intention to move for a new trial. . . ."]; Schroeder v. Auto Driveaway Co. (1974) 11 Cal.3d 908, 919; 8 Witkin, Cal. Procedure (5th ed.) "Attack on Judgment in Trial Court," § 46, p. 632.) Similarly, a trial court may not correct a judgment pursuant to Code of Civil Procedure section 663 on its own motion. (Bowman v.