Washington| Change
[…] Auto Driveaway Co. (1974) 11 Cal.3d 908, 919; 8 Witkin, Cal. Procedure (5th ed.) "Attack on Judgment in Trial Court," § 46, p. 632.) Similarly, a trial court may not correct a judgment pursuant to Code of Civil Procedure section 663 on its own motion. (Bowman v. Bowman (1947) 29 Cal.2d 808, 814; Eisenberg v. Superior Court (1924) 193 Cal. 575, 579.) A trial court may not correct a judgment pursuant to Code of Civil Procedure section 663 unless a party has filed a motion seeking such relief. (Code Civ. Proc., § 663 ["A judgment or decree, when based upon a decision by the court, or the special verdict of a jury, may, upon motion of the party aggrieved, be set aside and vacated"]; Duff v. Duff (1967) 256 Cal.App.2d 781, 784-785; Chase v.