DONNA M. RYU, Magistrate Judge.
[…] Wiebe, 733 F.2d 549, 553 (8th Cir. 1984) (citing Coleman v. Burnett, 477 F.2d 1187, 1202 (D.C. Cir. 1973))). The judicial officer makes no determination of guilt or innocence, for "`guilt remains to be determined in the courts of the demanding country.'" Sainez v. Venables, 588 F.3d 713, 717 (9th Cir. 2009) (quoting Valencia v. Limbs, 655 F.2d 195, 198 (9th Cir. 1981)).
Evidence in support of extradition typically is presented in the form of authenticated documentary statements. See, e.g., Sainez, 588 F.3d at 717(certification of extradition based on sworn statements); see also § 3190 ("Depositions, warrants, or other papers or copies thereof offered in evidence upon the hearing of any extradition case shall be received and admitted as evidence" for all purposes of the hearing if "properly and legally authenticated so as to entitle them to be received for similar purposes by the tribunals of the foreign country from which the accused party shall have escaped"). The individual whose extradition is sought has limited evidentiary rights.