Washington| Change
[…] NRS 107.080(2)(c) requires that a trustee include in its notice of the breach and of the election to sell "a notarized affidavit of authority to exercise the power of sale." Here, Plaintiff alleges that Trustee Corps violated NRS 107.080(2)(c) because it did not have the authority to exercise the power of sale. (See Compl. ¶¶ 55-56). Accordingly, the Court finds that Plaintiff has adequately pled a claim of wrongful foreclosure against Trustee Corps based on violation of NRS 107.080(2)(c).

However, Trustee Corps also contends that Plaintiff's claim is time-barred by NRS 107.080(5) or (6). (Mot. to Dismiss 15:8-18). Pursuant to NRS 107.080(5)(b), a claim for violation of NRS 107.080 has to be made "within 45 days after the date of the sale." Although, "[i]f proper notice is not provided . . . the person who did not receive such proper notice may commence an action pursuant to subsection 5 within 60 days after the date on which the person received actual notice of the sale." NRS 107.080(6). The trustee sale occurred on July 11, 2014, and Plaintiff initiated the instant action on October 21, 2014—more than three months after the date of sale. (See Compl.).