JUDITH K. FITZGERALD, Bankruptcy Judge.
[…] The court noted that "the right of access diminishes the possibility that `injustice, incompetence, perjury, [or] fraud' will be perpetrated against those class members who have some stake in the case but are not at the forefront of the litigation." 260 F.3d at 193 (emphasis added). In these cases Garlock has no stake. Its request is not related to anything in the cases themselves.
Garlock argues that the information on the 2019s is not protected from disclosure under 11 U.S.C. § 107 because it is not commercial information. Section 107 is not limited solely to commercial information. Rather, it permits the court "for cause, [to] protect an individual, with respect to [certain] types of information to the extent the court finds that disclosure. . . would create undue risk of identity theft or other unlawful injury to the individual or the individual's property." 11 U.S.C. § 107(c). This court previously made the determination, in In re Kaiser Aluminum Corp., 327 B.R. 554 (D.Del. 2005), affirmed on appeal, that disclosure would risk injury to the privacy
Garlock's reliance on In re Alterra Healthcare Corp., 353 B.R. 66 (Bankr.