Ohio| Change
[…] Plaintiff's motion also fails to make the requisite showing, supported by admissible evidence, to obtain a preliminary injunction against "Defendants" for "unethical conduct." Winter v. Natural Resources Defense Council, Inc., 555 U.S. 7, 20-4, 129 S.Ct. 365, 376 (2008). While Plaintiff seeks injunctive relief from opposing parties in this action, he fails to state any facts as to what conduct, by which "Defendants," he believes are "unethical." Requests for prospective relief are limited by 18 U.S.C. § 3626(a)(1)(A) of the Prison Litigation Reform Act, which requires that the Court find the "relief [sought] is narrowly drawn, extends no further than necessary to correct the violation of the Federal right, and is the least intrusive means necessary to correct the violation of the Federal right."

"A plaintiff seeking a preliminary injunction must establish that he is likely to succeed on the merits, that he is likely to suffer irreparable harm in the absence of preliminary relief, that the balance of equities tips in his favor, and that an injunction is in the public interest."