Ohio| Change
[…] However, there are material disputes of fact as to whether probable cause supported seizing Plaintiff's personal possessions inside the truck along with the truck. For example, it is undisputed that after Plaintiff and Ocampo exited the truck and Plaintiff was questioned, and before Plaintiff's truck was seized along with her belongings, the officers allowed her back inside the truck for approximately 45 minutes, where she had unlimited access to her personal possessions. Summary judgment is also denied as to Steffen's claim that the seizure of her truck violated Vehicle Code section 22655.5, which permits the removal of a motor vehicle and its contents if a peace officer "has probable cause to believe that the vehicle . . . contains evidence, which cannot readily be removed, which tends to show that a crime has been committed," Cal. Veh. Code § 22655.5(b), due to disputes of fact as to whether any evidence inside the truck could readily be removed.