SARA DARROW, District Judge.
[…] The False Claims Act's statute of limitations states:
31 U.S.C. § 3731(b).
Additionally, when the government sues for money damages on a breach of contract theory, as it has in this case, the judicial code requires the suit be filed "within six years after the right of action accrues or within one year after final decisions have been rendered in applicable administrative proceedings required by contract or by law, whichever is later . . . ." 28 U.S.C. § 2415(a). This rule is subject to exception as well; section 2416(c) tolls the statute of limitations on contract claims for money damages by the government if "facts material to the right of action are not known and reasonably could not be known by an official of the United States charged with the responsibility to act in the circumstances . . . ."
The parties disagree on the scope of discovery as to the statute of limitations issue, see KBR Mem. Exs.