Washington| Change
[…] Ruhrgas AG v. Marathon Oil Co., 526 U.S. 574, 575 (1999) (citing Employers Reinsurance Corp. v. Bryant, 299 U.S. 374, 382 (1937)). However, in this case, Stephany Yu is a Maryland resident, and there is no dispute regarding whether this Court has personal jurisdiction over her. And there is no question whether this Court has subject matter jurisdiction, since the FAA allows for recognition and enforcement of foreign arbitral awards in district courts. See 9 U.S.C. § 203 ("An action or proceeding falling under the [New York] Convention shall be deemed to arise under the laws and treaties of the United States. The district courts of the United States . . . shall have original jurisdiction over such an action or proceeding, regardless of the amount in controversy.").