JEFFREY L. SCHMEHL, District Judge.
[…] Co. v. Moessner, 121 F.3d 895, 900 (3d Cir. 1997)). While the moving party bears the initial burden of showing the absence of a genuine issue of material fact, meeting this obligation shifts the burden to the non-moving party who must "set forth specific facts showing that there is a genuine issue for trial." Anderson, 477 U.S. at 250.
Plaintiff filed this collective action pursuant to the Fair Labor Standards Act, 29 U.S.C. §§ 210, et seq, the Pennsylvania Minimum Wage Act, 43 P.S. §§ 333.103, et seq, and the Pennsylvania Wage Payment and Collection Law, 43 P.S. §§ 260.1, et seq. PPL moves for summary judgment on all claims brought by Plaintiff, arguing that Plaintiff's claims must fail because PPL is not and has never been Plaintiff's joint employer.
The FLSA defines "employer" as "any person acting directly or indirectly in the interest of an employer in relation to an employee," 29 U.S.C. § 203(d), and an "employee" as "any individual employed by an employer," 29 U.S.C. § 203(e)(1). The FLSA prohibits an "employer" from failing to pay overtime compensation. 29 U.S.C. § 207(a)(1).