Washington| Change
[…] Id.

As an initial matter, Defendants attempt to evade responsibility by asserting that they are not the lessee. Here, Magnum Hunter is a wholly owned subsidiary of Cimarex Energy Co., and Cimarex Energy Co. distributes royalties to Plaintiff in accordance with the terms of the Sinclair Leases. Under Oklahoma law, Cimarex is responsible for paying the royalties in accordance with the applicable lease terms. See 52 Okla. Stat. § 570.4(B) ("Each producing owner shall pay or cause to be paid to the operator the royalty share of its gas sales proceeds, valued according to such producing owner's lease terms[.]"). Accordingly, the Court finds Cimarex the responsible party for any royalties owed under the lease terms. The remaining question, therefore, is whether royalties are owed for all Fuel Gas used off the leased premises.