Ohio| Change
[…] He specifically argues:

"Seymore's Statement of Decision was served to the wrong attorneys — attorneys not involved in this case. Seymore's attorneys placed the wrong papers in the wrong envelope and the document served to counsel for Williford on June 22, 2010 was wrong, Statement of Decision. Should the court find that Seymore has violated applicable provisions of the Rules of the Court, Williford requests that the Statement of Decision and any resulting judgment reflect such relief, including dismissal or non-suit, as may be appropriate."5

Code of Civil Procedure section 475 states in relevant part:

"The court must, in every stage of an action, disregard any error, improper ruling, instruction, or defect, in the ... proceedings which, in the opinion of said court, does not affect the substantial rights of the parties. No judgment, decision, or decree shall be reversed or affected by reason of any error, ruling, instruction or defect, unless it shall appear from the record that such error, ruling, instruction, or defect was prejudicial, and also that by reason of such error, ruling, instruction, or defect, the said party complaining or appealing sustained and suffered substantial injury, and that a different result would have been probable if such error, ruling, instruction, or defect had not occurred or existed. There shall be no presumption that error is prejudicial, or that injury was done if error is shown."

An appellant has the burden to show not only that the trial court erred but also that the error was prejudicial. Error is prejudicial if it is reasonably probable that a result more favorable to the appellant would have been reached absent the error.