POLLAK, Acting P. J.—
[…] Existing law also provides that the persons filing the initiative petition may prepare and submit a rebuttal argument not exceeding 250 words and that the legislative body may prepare and submit a rebuttal to the argument in favor of the ordinance not exceeding 250 words pursuant to specified procedures. [¶] This bill would delete these provisions and recast them to provide that persons filing the initiative petition may file a written argument in favor of the ordinance, and the legislative body may submit an
As noted, in 2006 former sections 9219 and 9220 were repealed (Stats. 2006, ch. 508, §§ 2-3, p. 3707) and section 9282 was amended to read, "(a) For measures placed on the ballot by petition, the persons filing an initiative petition pursuant to this article may file a written argument in favor of the ordinance, and the legislative body may submit an argument against the ordinance. [¶] (b) For measures placed on the ballot by the legislative body, the legislative body, or any member or members of the legislative body authorized by that body, or any individual voter who is eligible to vote on the measure, or bona fide association of citizens, or any combination of voters and associations, may file a written argument for or against any city measure." (Stats. 2006, ch. 508, § 4, p. 3707.) The legislative history contains no suggestion that any amendment was intended to modify the permissive meaning of these provisions or to restrict the right of others to file arguments supporting or opposing a ballot measure.
The judgment is affirmed.