SUSAN G. BRADEN, Judge.
[…] Gov't Mot. at 8.
Plaintiff responds that he did not intend to file this case relying on Maryland law, but in a prior case the Government stated the proper venue was the United States Court of Federal Claims. Pl. Resp. at 1-2 (citing Crane v. Naval Air Systems Command, 2:04-CV-363-FTM-29SPC (D. Fl. 2005).
The April 29, 2015 Complaint cites 28 U.S.C. § 2672 as authorizing the head of any Federal agency to "consider, ascertain, adjust, determine, compromise, and settle any claim for money damages against the United States for injury or loss of property . . . caused by the negligent or wrongful act . . . of any employee of the agency." 28 U.S.C. § 2672. But, that statute concerns tort claims. It is well-established that the United States Court of Federal Claims does not have jurisdiction to adjudicate tort claims, because the Tucker Act expressly withdraws those claims from the scope of the court's jurisdiction.