Ohio| Change
[…] Pl. Resp. at 1-2 (citing Crane v. Naval Air Systems Command, 2:04-CV-363-FTM-29SPC (D. Fl. 2005).6 In addition, Plaintiff argues that there is no statute of limitations on wage issues and cites 28 U.S.C. § 2674 for the proposition that Plaintiff is seeking damages that the court can award since they are not punitive damages. Pl. Resp. at 2-3.

c. The Court's Resolution.

i. Whether The Court Has Jurisdiction To Adjudicate Tort Claims.

The April 29, 2015 Complaint cites 28 U.S.C. § 2672 as authorizing the head of any Federal agency to "consider, ascertain, adjust, determine, compromise, and settle any claim for money damages against the United States for injury or loss of property . . . caused by the negligent or wrongful act . . . of any employee of the agency." 28 U.S.C. § 2672. But, that statute concerns tort claims. It is well-established that the United States Court of Federal Claims does not have jurisdiction to adjudicate tort claims, because the Tucker Act expressly withdraws those claims from the scope of the court's jurisdiction.