LAWRENCE L. PIERSOL, District Judge.
[…] The cases above reflect strong contrary opinions concerning whether suretyship is a type of insurance and thus subject to liability for tortious bad faith Based on the presence of surety in the South Dakota Insurance Code and the policy considerations and the reasoning of other courts, this Court holds that a bad faith claim can be, and is, stated in Count II
The terms "surety" and "surety insurance" both appear in the South Dakota Insurance Code SDCL § 58-1-1 ("This title shall be known as the Insurance Code"), SDCL § 58-1-2(10) ("`Insurer,' every person engaged as indemnitor, surety, or contractor in the business of entering into contracts of insurance,"), SDCL § 58-9-31 ('"Surety insurance' mcludes insurance guaranteeing the performance of contracts, other than insurance policies, and guaranteeing and executing bonds, undertakings, and contracts of suretyship"), SDCL § 58-21 ("Surety Insurance") While this Court recognizes that "[t]he headmgs