The Act provides that the EPA "shall approve [a SIP] submittal as a whole if it meets all of the applicable requirements of [the Act]." 42 U.S.C. § 7410(k)(3). This statutory imperative leaves the agency no discretion to do anything other than ensure that a state's submission meets the CAA's requirements and, if it does, approve it before the passage of its statutory deadline. Moreover, the provisions of the Act that govern minor NSR and the EPA's review of SIP revisions make no allowance for the EPA to evaluate the submission for compliance with state law. See § 7410(a)(2)(C) (the Act's only requirement for minor NSR is that each SIP "include ... regulation of the modification and construction of any stationary source within the areas covered by the plan as necessary to assure that [NAAQS] are achieved"); § 7410(l) (the EPA may disapprove a SIP revision only if "the revision would interfere with any applicable requirement concerning attainment" of the NAAQS "or any other applicable requirement of [the Act]").