An "experiment in cooperative federalism," Michigan v. EPA, 268 F.3d 1075, 1083 (D.C.Cir.2001), the CAA "establishes a comprehensive program for controlling and improving the nation's air quality through state and federal regulation." BCCA Appeal Group v. EPA, 355 F.3d 817, 821-22 (5th Cir.2003). The Act assigns responsibility to the EPA for identifying air pollutants and establishing National Ambient Air Quality Standards (NAAQS). 42 U.S.C. §§ 7408-7409. The states, by contrast, bear "the primary responsibility" for implementing those standards. BCCA Appeal Group, 355 F.3d at 822; see also § 7407(a) ("Each State shall have the primary responsibility for assuring air quality within [its] entire geographic area."); § 7401(a)(3) ("[A]ir pollution prevention ... is the primary responsibility of States and local governments.").