Union Elec. Co. v. EPA, 427 U.S. 246, 250, 96 S.Ct. 2518, 49 L.Ed.2d 474 (1976). "[S]o long as the ultimate effect of a State's choice of emission limitations is compliance with the national standards for ambient air, the State is at liberty to adopt whatever mix of emission limitations it deems best suited to its particular situation." Train v. Natural Res. Def. Council, Inc. 421 U.S. 60, 79, 95 S.Ct. 1470, 43 L.Ed.2d 731 (1975). With regard to implementation, the Act confines the EPA to the ministerial function of reviewing SIPs for consistency with the Act's requirements. § 7410(k)(3) ("[T]he [EPA] Administrator shall approve [a SIP or SIP revision] as a whole if it meets all of the applicable requirements of this chapter." (emphasis added)); see also Fla. Power & Light Co. v.