Even affording Skidmore deference to the EPA's interpretation of the CAA, we agree with the Petitioners that the Act does not authorize the EPA to impose a "similar source" requirement on minor NSR.
Nor can we accept the EPA's argument that its "similar source" requirement is an applicable provision of the Act. First, the "similar source" requirement finds no purchase in the text of any applicable provision of the Act. See § 7410(a)(2)(C) (each SIP minor NSR program need only "include... regulation of the modification and construction of any stationary source within the areas covered by the plan as necessary to assure that [the NAAQS] are achieved").
Because the so-called "similar source" requirement is neither necessary to safeguard the NAAQS nor warranted by any applicable provision of the Act, we must conclude that the EPA's insistence upon it here was unjustified.