This case involves a challenge under the California Environmental Quality Act (Pub. Resources Code, § 21000 et seq.)
[…] "(11) The full written record before any inferior administrative decisionmaking body whose decision was appealed to a superior administrative decisionmaking body prior to the filing of litigation." Section 21167.6 also provides that the lead agency "shall prepare and certify the record of proceedings" and "shall lodge a copy of the record of proceedings with the court...." (§ 21167.6, subd. (b)(1).)