This case involves a challenge under the California Environmental Quality Act (Pub. Resources Code, § 21000 et seq.)
[…] The city and developer filed returns in which they expanded on their earlier arguments and responded to the court's questions. The challenger filed a traverse, responding to the court's questions and stating that it intended to continue to challenge the "draft" designations. The city filed a reply to the traverse. We granted leave to amici curiae California State Association of Counties and League of California Cities to file a joint brief in support of the city and the developer.
The challenger's most sweeping argument is that section 21167.6, subdivision (e), supersedes evidentiary privileges because it requires materials to be
Section 21167.6 provides:
"Notwithstanding any other provision of law, in all actions or proceedings brought pursuant to [CEQA's judicial review provisions], except those involving the Public Utilities Commission, all of the following shall apply: [¶] ... [¶]
"(e) The record of proceedings shall include, but is not limited to, all of the following items:
"(1) All project application materials.