PAUL S. GREWAL, Magistrate Judge.
[…] RMG alternatively asserts that even if the causes of action are subject to anti-SLAPP, it has met its burden to show that it can prevail on the claims.
The court thus begins with the first of its two-part inquiry:
Concerned with abuse of the Anti-SLAPP statute, the California Legislature exempted "any cause of action brought against a person primarily engaged in the business of selling or leasing goods or services."
From this statutory framework, the California Supreme Court has established a four-factor test by which to determine whether the commercial speech exception applies. Section 425.17(c) exempts a cause of action arising from commercial speech when (1) "the cause of action is against a person primarily engaged in the business of selling or leasing goods or services"; (2) "the cause of action arises from a statement or conduct by that person consisting of representations of fact about that person's or a business competitor's business operations, good, or services"; (3) "the statement or conduct was made either for the purpose of obtaining approval for,