RUDOLPH CONTRERAS, United States District Judge.
[…] See Am. Great Lakes Ports, 301 F.Supp.3d at 103-04; Oceana, Inc. v. Evans, 389 F.Supp.2d 4, 6 (D.D.C. 2005). Under either scenario, 340B reimbursement rates would presumably be higher than ASP minus 22.5%. While those higher rates would address Plaintiffs' harm, they would raise the following potentially serious administrative problems.
In general, OPPS payments must remain budget neutral, which could throttle the Secretary's ability to retroactively adjust reimbursement rates in the event of vacatur. See, e.g., 42 U.S.C. § 1395l(t)(9)(B) (stating that OPPS rate "adjustments for a year may not cause the estimated amount of expenditures ... for the year to increase or decrease from the estimated amount of expenditures ... that would have been made if the adjustments had not been made"); id. § 1395l(t)(14)(H) (stating that "[a]dditional expenditures resulting from" subsection (t)(14), after 2005, "shall be taken into account" in "establishing the conversion, weighting, and other adjustment factors" under subsection (t)(9)).