RUDOLPH CONTRERAS, United States District Judge.
[…] The Court will briefly summarize the relevant background here.
Medicare is a federal health insurance program for the elderly and disabled, established by Title XVIII of the Social Security Act. See 42 U.S.C. §§ 1395-1395lll.
Medicare Part B reimburses, among other products and services, "specified covered outpatient drugs" ("SCODs") provided by hospitals to Medicare beneficiaries. 42 U.S.C. § 1395l(t)(14)(A). SCODS are a subset of "separately payable drugs," which are not bundled with other Medicare Part B outpatient services, and are therefore reimbursed on a drug-by-drug basis. See id. § 1395l(t)(14)(B). Congress has authorized two potential methodologies for setting SCOD rates. First, if the Secretary has certain "hospital acquisition cost survey data," he must set the reimbursement rate for each SCOD according to "the average acquisition cost for the drug for that year ... as determined by the Secretary taking into account" the survey data. Id. § 1395l(t)(14)(A)(iii)(I) (emphasis added).