POOCHIGIAN, J.
[…] (Italics added.) In its answer to the writ petition, CDCR admitted paragraph 12 was true.
Paragraph 13 of Mathews's verified writ petition alleged as follows: "Petitioner does not have a plain, speedy and adequate remedy in the ordinary course of law." In its answer to the writ petition, CDCR admitted paragraph 13 was true.
Code of Civil Procedure section 431.20, subdivision (a) provides: "Every material allegation of the complaint. . . not controverted by the answer, shall, for the purposes of the action, be taken as true."
Because CDCR admitted in its pleading that Mathews had "no effective administrative remedy" and no "plain, speedy and adequate remedy in the ordinary course of law," it cannot contravene those admissions now.