Washington| Change
[…] Because CDCR admitted in its pleading that Mathews had "no effective administrative remedy" and no "plain, speedy and adequate remedy in the ordinary course of law," it cannot contravene those admissions now.6

II. CDCR is not Obligated to Pay Interest to Mathews Under Section 19584

Mathews argues he is entitled to interest under section 19584, which provides in pertinent part:

"Whenever the [State Personnel Board][7] revokes or modifies an adverse action and orders that the employee be returned to his or her position, it shall direct the payment of salary and all interest accrued thereto, and the reinstatement of all benefits that otherwise would have normally accrued. . . ."

The plain language of the statute makes clear when it applies and when it does not.