PER CURIAM:
[…] La.Rev.Stat. § 48:394. During the pendency of this litigation, in 2010, the Louisiana Legislature adopted Act 858, amending Section 48:394 in light of our decision in Franks Investment Co. v. Union Pacific Railroad Co., 593 F.3d 404 (5th Cir.2010) (en banc).
As amended, Section 48:394 sets forth a procedure that railroads must follow when closing private railway crossings. Under this Section, if a railroad wants to close a private crossing, it must provide a written request to the LPSC and the owner(s) of the crossing. La.Rev.Stat. § 48:394(A)(1). In the request, the railroad company must "state the manner in which [the] private railroad crossing unreasonably burdens or substantially interferes with rail transportation." La.Rev.Stat. § 48:394(A). Upon publication of this written request, the LPSC must then hold a public hearing, after which it determines whether the crossing may be closed. La.Rev.Stat. § 48:394(A)(C).