Washington| Change
[…] Id. at 382, ¶ 12. The oral condition here was inconsistent with the guaranties and therefore Rogers fails to lend support to Appellants' argument. See id. (quoting 11 Richard A. Lord, Williston on Contracts § 33:18, 650 (4th. Ed. 1999) ("oral condition is inconsistent if `repugnant to the conditions or terms actually stated in the writing [or] offered in substitution for them'").
3. We note that although not argued by the parties, the statute of frauds may provide further support for upholding the trial court's ruling. A.R.S. § 44-101 (Supp. 2011) states, in relevant part: No action shall be brought in any court . . . unless the promise or agreement upon which the action is brought, or some memorandum thereof, is in writing and signed by the party to be charged, or by some person by him thereunto lawfully authorized . . . 9. Upon a contract, promise, undertaking or commitment to loan money or to grant or extend credit, or a contract, promise, undertaking or commitment to extend, renew or modify a loan or other extension of credit involving both an amount greater than two hundred fifty thousand dollars and not made or extended primarily for personal, family or household purposes."