WILLIAM J. MARTÍNEZ, District Judge.
[…] The Johnsons also argue that policy concerns warrant retaining ski area operator liability based on the negligent acts of its employees, because ski area employees are often low-paid and would not be able to satisfy judgments against them. However, many other skier-skier collisions undoubtedly involve offending skiers who do not have the financial capability to compensate the injured skiers for serious injuries. This is the risk that skiers take by participating in what can at times be a dangerous sport. See Colo.Rev.Stat. § 33-44-109(1) ("Each skier expressly accepts and assumes the risk of and all legal responsibility for any injury to person or property resulting from any of the inherent dangers and risks of skiing.").
The Court grants Breckenridge's Motion to Dismiss Under Federal Rule of Civil Procedure 12(b)(6).