KETANJI BROWN JACKSON, United States District Judge.
[…] Stated simply, a claim that an agency acted ultra vires is a claim that the agency acted "in excess of its delegated powers and contrary to a specific prohibition in [an] Act[,]" Kyne, 358 U.S. at 188, 79 S.Ct. 180, not that an agency's authorized action was imprudent or that, in validly exercising its judgment, the agency reached the wrong result.
Here, Congress has plainly authorized USPS to resolve disputes between parties regarding mail delivery. See 39 U.S.C. § 401 (establishing that the "General powers of USPS" include the power "to adopt, amend, and repeal such rules and regulations ... as may be necessary in the execution of its functions ... [and] to have all other powers incidental, necessary, or appropriate to the carrying on of its functions or the exercise of its specific powers"); see also 39 U.S.C. § 204 (creating the "Judicial Officer" position, which "shall perform such quasi-judicial duties... as the Postmaster General may designate"). And, notably, Plaintiffs' amended complaint does not contend otherwise.