Washington| Change
[…] As a result, the Virginia Beach court is best suited to evaluate any claims of issue preclusion as well.

4. The Defendants Have Not Plausibly Alleged a Claim That Injunction is Necessary to Enforce This Court's Order.

The Defendants' claim that Zinner's state claims are so "intertwined" with allegations regarding the edzinner.com website that the entire state action should be restrained. This argument necessarily implicates strict limits on the court's authority under the Anti-Injunction Act. The Anti-Injunction Act, 28 U.S.C. § 2283, provides that "a court of the United States may not grant an injunction to stay proceedings in a State court except as expressly authorized by Act of Congress, or where necessary in aid of its jurisdiction, or to protect or effectuate its judgments." 28 U.S.C. § 2283. This statute is not a jurisdictional statue, but rather a limit on a federal district court's equity jurisdiction. See Tyler v. Russel, 410 F.2d 490 (10th Cir. 1969). Olenych and Lone Tree suggest the court may invoke the third exception. (ECF No. 83, at 5, n.4).