SUSAN G. BRADEN, Judge.
[…] Therefore, in 1980, Congress enacted the Defense Officer Personnel Management Act ("DOPMA"), to "revise and standardize the provisions of law relating to appointment, promotion, separation, and mandatory retirement of regular commissioned officers of the Army, Navy, Air Force, and Marine Corps," among other issues. Pub. L. No. 96-513 (1980). DOPMA became effective on September 15, 1981. See DOPMA § 704.
Under DOPMA, a Captain in the Regular Navy was required to retire upon completing 30 years of "active commissioned service," unless he was promoted to Rear Admiral or retired earlier. See 10 U.S.C. § 634(a) (1982) (providing that officers in the Regular Navy with the grade of Captain who were not selected for promotion, "shall, if not earlier retired, be retired on the first day of the month after the month in which he completes thirty years of active commissioned service").