RUDOLPH CONTRERAS, United States District Judge.
[…] Congress enacted FECA, 52 U.S.C. §§ 30101-30126, to prevent money from corrupting or appearing to corrupt the positions taken by candidates for federal office, and those candidates' actions while in office. See generally Citizens United v. FEC, 558 U.S. 310, 370-71, 130 S.Ct. 876, 175 L.Ed.2d 753 (2010). In pursuit of this goal, FECA limits the amount of money that individual donors may contribute to particular types of election-related causes. See, e.g., 52 U.S.C. § 30116(a)(1)(A) (stating that "no person shall make contributions... to any candidate and his authorized political committees with respect to any election for Federal office which, in the aggregate, exceed $ 2,000."). FECA also requires that certain categories of politically-inclined organizations disclose to the public how they spend their money and—more importantly—where that money comes from. See id. § 30104.