Ohio| Change
[…] Id. at 1219. At the same time, however, the Seventh Circuit held "that, according to Rule 69(a) of the Federal Rules of Civil Procedure, a writ of execution would have been the proper means of enforcement." Id. In so holding, as required by Rule 69(a), the court also looked to Illinois law for support of using contempt as a means of enforcement of a court order compelling the delivery of assets. Here, the Alliance defendants do not direct the court to any provisions of Wisconsin law that authorizes the use of a contempt order to enforce its judgment. Moreover, Wisconsin Statute § 815.02 states that:

A judgment which requires the payment of money or the delivery of property may be enforced in those respects by execution. Where it requires the performance of any other act[,]a certified copy of the judgment may be served upon the party, person or officer who is required to obey the same, and if he or she refuse[s] he or she may be punished for contempt, and his or her obedience enforced.

Still, plaintiffs' claims against Fenkell and the other defendants are equitable claims under 29 U.S.C. §§ 404, 406, and the remedies afforded the plaintiffs similarly are equitable in nature.