EDWARD J. DAVILA, District Judge.
[…] Third, Clifton argues this claim fails as to the K-1 forms because "Rode obviously issued those forms as one of the managing members of GLR" and because the receipt of such form does not create an accountant-client relationship.
Clifton argues the allegations in the Complaint do not establish that it, as opposed to Rode, provided the tax preparation services on which Plaintiff bases the claim. Stated another way, Clifton contends that Plaintiff was not a client of the firm to whom it owed a duty.
California Business and Professions Code § 5035.2 defines an accountant's "client" as "any person for whom public accountancy services are performed or to whom financial products, financial services, or securities are sold or provided at the licensee's public accountancy practice or through referral to any other location or business in which the certified public accountant has a material interest." "[T]he finding of an accountant-client relationship must be founded upon an agreement which, if not expressed, must at least be implied in fact."
Here, Plaintiff does not allege the existence of an express agreement between herself and Clifton for accountancy services.