ROBERT D. MARIANI, District Judge.
[…] Sandoval, 532 U.S. 275, 288, 121 S.Ct. 1511, 1521, 149 L. Ed. 2d 517 (2001)). No such rights-creating language is present in 12 U.S.C. § 1701x(c)(5). Section 1701x(c)(5) "requires creditors to notify homeowners who fall behind on their mortgage loans of the availability of any homeownership counseling offered by the creditor." Castrillo, 670 F. Supp. 2d at 526 (E.D. La. 2009) (citing § 1701x(c)(5)(A)(i), (ii)(I)). It also requires creditors to notify homeowners of counseling "provided by nonprofit organizations approved by the Secretary" of Housing and Urban Development (HUD Secretary). § 1701x(c)(5)(A)(ii)(III). Section 1701x(c)(5)(D)(ii) provides that the HUD Secretary "shall monitor the compliance of creditors with the requirements of subparagraphs (A) and (B)." Finally, the NHA states that the HUD Secretary "shall submit a report to the Congress not less than annually regarding the extent of compliance of creditors with the requirements of subparagraphs (A) and (B) and the effectiveness of the entity monitoring such compliance." § 1701x(c)(5)(E).
Thus, there is nothing in the text of statute that expresses an intent on the part of Congress to create a private right of action by enacting § 1701x(c)(5).