REPORT AND RECOMMENDATION
[…] to be served on a corporation by serving any one of the following persons: (a) the president, vice president or other corporate head; (b) the cashier, treasurer, secretary, or general manager; (c) any corporate director; (d) any officer or business agent residing in Florida; (e) an agent designated by the corporation under FLA. STAT. 48.091.3 See FLA. STAT. § 48.081. If the address provided for the registered agent, officer, or director is a residence or private residence, "service on the corporation may be [made by] serving the registered agent, officer, or director in accordance with s. 48.031." Id. at § 48.081(3)(b). Section 48.031, permits a process server to effect service on "any person residing therein who is 15 years of age or older . . ." FLA. STAT. § 48.031(1)(a).
The return of service shows that Herve Erilus is the Company's registered agent (Doc. 11).4 On December 7, 2017, Mr. Erilus was served on behalf of the Company at its "principal address," as listed on the state of Florida's corporate database: http://sunbiz.org.