REPORT AND RECOMMENDATION
[…] Based on the averments in its complaint, the government seeks a permanent injunction against Defendants and disgorgement of the fees they received. The Eleventh Circuit explained, in affirming Judge Conway's findings in a related case:
Section 7402(a) grants a district court broad authority to issue injunctions "as may be necessary or appropriate for the enforcement of the internal revenue laws," authority that is "in addition to and not exclusive of any and all other remedies" available to enforce the internal revenue laws.
Under § 7407, a district court is authorized to enjoin a tax return preparer from specified conduct, including conduct subject to penalty under I.R.C. §§ 6694 or 6695, and "engaging in . . . fraudulent or deceptive conduct which substantially interferes with the proper administration of the Internal Revenue laws." If such conduct has been continual or repeated, the court may enjoin a preparer from preparing any federal tax returns if it finds that a narrower injunction would be insufficient to prevent further interference with the administration of the tax laws. Id.; see United States v.