REPORT AND RECOMMENDATION
[…] I.R.C. §§ 6694(a), (b), 6695(c), (g). Once the Government establishes any of the violations enumerated in § 7407, it need only demonstrate that "injunctive relief is appropriate to prevent recurrence of such conduct." § 7407(b)(2); see Ernst & Whinney, 735 F.2d at 1303.
Under § 7408, a district court is authorized "to enjoin any person from further engaging in specified conduct," including acts subject to penalty under I.R.C. § 6701, if the court finds that the person "has engaged in" such conduct and if "injunctive relief is appropriate to prevent recurrence of such conduct." Section 6701(a) imposes a penalty on any person who: (1) "aids or assists in, procures, or advises with respect to, the preparation or presentation of any portion of a return, affidavit, claim, or other document"; (2) "knows (or has reason to believe) that such portion will be used in connection with a material matter arising under the internal revenue laws"; and (3) "knows that such portion (if so used) would result in an understatement of the liability for tax of another person." Violations of § 6701(c) include "ordering (or otherwise causing) a subordinate to do an act," as well as "knowing of, and not attempting to prevent, participation by a subordinate in an act."
United States v. Stinson, 661 F. App'x 945, 949-50 (11th Cir. 2016) (emphasis added). The decision to issue an injunction pursuant to § 7402(a) "is governed by the traditional factors shaping the district court's use of the equitable remedy."