RUDOLPH CONTRERAS, United States District Judge.
[…] See D.C. Code § 6-202; 14 D.C.M.R. § 4900.
In order to participate in the Program and receive assistance, a family must first apply to a PHA for admission to the Program and be admitted. In 1998, Congress enacted the Quality Housing and Work Responsibility Act (the "QHWRA"), which amended the Housing Act to, among other things, authorize and, in some cases, require, PHAs and owners to deny admission to certain categories of applicants and terminate certain participants' assistance. See 42 U.S.C. §§ 13661-13664.
Specifically, and most relevant in this case, § 13663, titled "Ineligibility of dangerous sex offenders for admission to public housing," provides that owners of federally assisted housing must "prohibit admission to such housing for any household that includes any individual who is subject to a lifetime registration requirement under a State sex offender registration program." 42 U.S.C. § 13663(a).