RUDOLPH CONTRERAS, United States District Judge.
[…] Termination is addressed separately in the section that falls between them. See 42 U.S.C. § 13662. Section 13662, titled "Termination of tenancy and assistance for illegal drug users and alcohol abusers in federally assisted housing" authorizes PHAs and owners to terminate the tenancy or assistance of a participant family on the same grounds that § 13661(b) provides for denying admission: if a member is determined to be "illegally using a controlled substance" or whose "illegal use (or pattern of illegal use) of a controlled substance, or whose abuse (or pattern of abuse) of alcohol" interferes with the right to peaceful enjoyment by other residents. 42 U.S.C. § 13662(a). It also provides that, in determining whether to terminate tenancy or assistance, a PHA or owner may consider whether the household member has been rehabilitated. See 42 U.S.C. § 13662(b).